$5.99 FLAT-RATE SHIPPING :: FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75 - See Shipping Section for Details
Home > Oils & Butters > Exotic Oils > Meadowfoam Seed Oil - 4oz

Meadowfoam Seed Oil - 4oz

Meadowfoam Seed Oil - 4oz
Item #:MSO-4
Price:$9.99
Availability:Usually ships the next business day
Quantity:

Meadowfoam Seed Oil - 4 oz

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a light-colored, odor free product prized for its exceptional oxidative stability and functionality in a wide range of cosmetic and personal care formulations. Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides a feel that is distinct from most other natural oils when applied to the skin. This unique feel is due to the novel chemistry of its fatty acids, which contain more carbon atoms than fatty. As a result, Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides good emolliency without being overly greasy. It is absorbed quickly and leaves a lighter skin feel than most other oils.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most stable oils known, containing naturally occurring tocopherols (Vitamin E) and an absence of polyunsaturated fatty acids, common in other oils. The result is a high level of oxidative stability, meaning Meadowfoam Seed Oil is less likely to go rancid, even when handled at high temperatures and in the presence of oxygen which work to degrade natural oils.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is an excellent product by itself to apply directly to skin, however, it is often blended with other oils to increase stability and shelf life.

Botanical Name: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Color: Light Yellow

Odor: Very Light, Nutty

All Natural
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil.
Related items:

Enter your email address to receive special offers!

We respect your privacy