$5.99 FLAT-RATE SHIPPING :: FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $75 - See Shipping Section for Details
Home > Oils & Butters > Exotic Oils > Jojoba Seed Oil - Unrefined, 4oz

Jojoba Seed Oil - Unrefined, 4oz

Jojoba Seed Oil - Unrefined, 4oz
Item #:JSO-4UN
Price:$6.99
Availability:Usually ships the next business day
Quantity:

Unrefined Jojoba Seed Oil - 4 oz

Jojoba Oil (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) plant; a woody evergreen shrub that grows in southern Arizona, Southern California and northwest Mexico is the region known as the Sonoran Desert. Jojoba is not a triglyceride oil! In fact, it is a complex mixture of naturally occurring long-chained linear esters with many functional cosmetic properties that are far superior to triglycerides. Over 97% of Jojoba is composed of an array of liquid wax esters, with a combination of mixed tocopherols (Vitamin E), free sterols, and other unsaponifiable material making up the balance.

As we mature beyond early adulthood, our skin produces less and less sebum (oils), resulting in wrinkles and more fragile, drier skin. Jojoba readily absorbs into the skin and provides all-day moisturization that leaves skin feeling soft and smooth. Jojoba Seed Oil applies easily to the skin, does not shine, and is moist to touch. It also helps to reduce reduces fine-line wrinkles.

Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Color: Golden Yellow

Odor:Moderate, Nutty

All Natural
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil.
Related items:

Enter your email address to receive special offers!

We respect your privacy